CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] One of the proposed initiative's key provisions was an amendment of article VI, section 11, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution to provide that Courts of Appeal have appellate jurisdiction over death penalty cases, just as they have over other cases. (2014 Proposed Initiative, § 4.) Further, the 2014 Proposed Initiative would have added a new section to article VI authorizing this court to review Court
Moreover, the 2014 Proposed Initiative would have amended article I, section 27 of the California Constitution to add a provision substantially similar to section 190.6, subdivision. (d) (section 190.6(d)), as amended by Proposition 66. It would have provided that "[s]tate courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review" within five years after entry of judgment or after adoption of Judicial Council rules to expedite the capital appeal process. (2014 Proposed Initiative, § 3, italics omitted.)