CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] (Cf. Engram, at p. 1151 [the provision of § 1050 granting criminal cases precedence in trial setting over civil cases was explicitly subject to the policy set forth in the preceding sentence "of expediting criminal cases `to the greatest degree that is consistent with the ends of justice'"];
Which is exactly the opposite of what a directory interpretation does to the most reasonable understanding of the electorate's purpose in enacting the five-year deadline. Subdivision (e) of section 190.6 expressly provides a mechanism by which crime victims can seek to enforce the deadline: "If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate." In their briefs, all of the parties agreed that Proposition
Note that a different subdivision of section 190.6 already provided, prior to Proposition 66, that "it is the Legislature's goal that the appeal be decided and an opinion reaching the merits be filed within 210 days of the completion of the briefing." (§ 190.6, subd. (c), italics added.) The voters' approval of different language in section 190.6, subdivision (d) strongly suggests that a different purpose was intended. (See Klein v. United States of America (2010) 50 Cal.4th 68, 80 [112 Cal.Rptr.3d 722, 235 P.3d 42].) Note too that the Penal Code, prior to the enactment of Proposition 66, was replete with precatory language to expedite death penalty cases. (E.g., §§ 190.6, subd. (a) ["The Legislature finds that the sentence in all capital cases should be imposed expeditiously"], 1239.1, subd. (a) ["It is the duty of the Supreme Court in a capital case to expedite the review of the case"].)