CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] And we can see no objection on constitutional grounds against the power of the legislature to so provide."]; In re Ketchel (1968) 68 Cal.2d 397, 399 [66 Cal.Rptr. 881, 438 P.2d 625].)
One year after former section 1506 was enacted, former article VI, section 4 of the Constitution was amended. But the amendment left this court's appellate jurisdiction unchanged: "in all criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered." (Cal. Const., former art. VI, § 4, as amended Nov. 6, 1928, italics added; see id., former art. VI, § 4b [granting appellate jurisdiction to the Court of Appeal "except where judgment of death has been rendered" (italics added)].) These provisions were amended again in 1966,
As even intervener-proponents acknowledge, section 1506 deems the "final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a [capital] defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought" to be a "criminal case[] where judgment of death has been rendered" — and, accordingly, one that can be appealed only to this court.
Section 1506 was enacted against the backdrop of these constitutional constraints.