CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] Leal (2004) 33 Cal.4th 999, 1008 [16 Cal.Rptr.3d 869, 94 P.3d 1071]; accord, Salinas v. United States (1997) 522 U.S. 52, 59-60 [139 L.Ed.2d 352, 118 S.Ct. 469].) For good reason: Invoking the canon when there's no plausible interpretation of a statute that can avoid a constitutional conflict does justice neither to the enacted statute, the voters'
I respectfully submit that the majority's construction of the five-year deadline in section 190.6, subdivision (d) is no exercise in judicial restraint, but instead an undisclosed and unjustified judicial reformation of the statute. That provision, as enacted by the voters, clearly states that "[w]ithin five years of the adoption of the initial rules or the entry of [the death] judgment, whichever is later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases." (§ 190.6, subd. (d).) True: By itself, the word "shall" in subdivision (d) does not necessarily indicate that a mandatory or compulsory meaning was intended, for we have frequently construed the word "shall" to be directory.