CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] Proposition 66 also omitted the 2014 Proposed Initiative's finding that this court is overloaded with death penalty appeals, but it retained the provision in section 1509, subdivision (a) to authorize transfer of capital habeas corpus petitions to the superior court.
Proposition 66 does not increase the availability of appellate and habeas corpus attorneys, beyond requiring this court to compel certain criminal appellate attorneys to take death penalty appeals against their will. (§ 1239.1, subd. (b).) It is unclear how effective this strategy will be in light of the shrinking and graying pool of private appellate attorneys. (See Miller,
Further, the new provision that this court "shall only grant extensions of time for briefing for compelling or extraordinary reasons" (§ 1239.1, subd. (a)) may accelerate the filing of appellate briefs. But there are reasons why capital briefs are lengthier — opening briefs of 300 to 500 pages, raising 30 to 40 claims, are common — and often take several years to complete.