LIU, J.—
[…] Soon after the ALRA's enactment, the Board considered whether an employer has a continuing duty to bargain with a union certified as the exclusive bargaining representative where an agreement has not been reached by the end of the initial year of certification. (Kaplan's Fruit & Produce Co., Inc. (1977) 3 ALRB No. 28 (Kaplan's Fruit).) The employers in that case had pointed to section 1155.2, which provides that if the Board finds that the employer had failed to bargain in good faith with the certified union, then the Board may "extend the certification for up to one additional year, effective immediately upon the expiration of the previous 12-month period following initial certification." (§ 1155.2, subd. (b).) "[I]f `certification' lapses after one year," the employers argued, their "duty to bargain [under section 1153, subd. (e)] must also lapse."