LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 135 S.Ct. 790, 792 (2015). If the lender never provides the required disclosures, the borrower's right of rescission expires after three years. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); Jesinoski, 135 S. Ct. at 792. To exercise the right, the borrower need only give timely notice. Jesinoski, 135 S. Ct. at 792. But the notice must be timely, and the three-year period for a TILA rescission claim is not subject to equitable tolling. See Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998).
Here, the Glasers took out their loan in December 2004, the date of consummation under TILA. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) (a loan is deemed "consummated" under TILA at "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction"); Lynch v. RKS Mortgage, Inc., 588 F.Supp.2d 1254, 1261 (E.D. Cal. 2008). They assert that the defendants did not provide required information concerning their adjustable-rate mortgage.
The Glasers also request damages (actual and statutory) for the alleged TILA violations.