Ohio| Change
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1). To plead breach of an express warranty under California law, a "plaintiff must allege that the seller `(1) made an affirmation of fact or promise or provided a description of its goods; (2) the promise or description formed part of the basis of the bargain; (3) the express warranty was breached; and (4) the breach caused injury to the plaintiff.'" Viggiano, 944 F. Supp. 2d at 893 (quoting Rodarte, 2003 WL 23341208, *7); see also Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a). "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 2313(1)(b). Under the California Commercial Code, a plaintiff need not show reliance. Weinstat v. Dentsply Internat., Inc., 180 Cal.App.4th 1213, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 614, 626 (2010); see also Cal. Com. Code § 2313 cmt. 3.