Ohio| Change
[…] The Court held that in the forfeiture language of section 592(c)(5) "Congress appears to have provided a particular, but nonexclusive, manner for satisfaction of a judgment." 608 F. Supp. at 666.

[8] To afford due process to potential claimants, plaintiff asks the Court to "approve" the detention of the vehicles. Memorandum in Support of the United States' Claim for Forfeiture, at 7. To avoid depreciation of the vehicles, plaintiff says that it will deposit the proceeds of their sale in an escrow account from which the civil penalty will be satisfied. Id., at 16.

[9] 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (1982) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 1582(a) (1982) provides for jurisdiction in this Court of any action brought by the United States under section 592.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.