Ohio| Change
[…] The question we must consider is whether the policy petitioners favor is that which Congress effectuated.... Courts are not authorized to rewrite a statute because they might deem [it] susceptible of improvement." Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386, 104 S. Ct. 756, 765, 78 L. Ed. 2d 549 (1984).

In rem actions under section 592 may be desirable for the reasons advanced by plaintiff. But section 592 is, on this point, plain and unambiguous; it does not provide for in rem actions.

The action is dismissed. Judgment will be entered accordingly.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2461(b) provides in part:

Unless otherwise provided by Act of Congress, whenever a forfeiture of property is prescribed as a penalty for violation of an Act of Congress ... forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which shall conform as near as may be possible to proceedings in admiralty.

Rule C(3) of the Suplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims provides that an in rem action by the United States for forfeiture for federal statutory violation proceeds by issuance of an arrest warrant by the clerk for seizure of the property.