Ohio| Change
[…] 12–13.   For plaintiff, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d),9 if “the


     6
      (...continued)
19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i).
     7
          Plaintiff’s reference to “core” selling functions is
apparently intended to describe such activities as negotiating
price, entering into sales contracts and approving resales;
however, neither the statute nor the regulations define the
phrase. See Pl.’s Mem. 39 (suggesting that Commerce define
“core” functions, if necessary).
     8
          The Korean parent companies are respondents: Union,
Dongbu, POSCO and HYSCO.
     9
           Subsection 1677a(d) provides, in pertinent part:

           [T]he price used to establish [CEP] shall
           also be reduced by——

                (1) the amount of any of the
                following expenses generally
                incurred by or for the account of
                the producer or exporter, or the
                affiliated seller in the United
                States, in selling the subject
                merchandise (or subject merchandise
                to which value has been added)——

                     (A) commissions for
                                                       (continued...)
Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                     Page   14

activities and associated expenses relate to the resales in the

United States,” the deduction must be made regardless of when and