Ohio| Change
[…] 18
      (...continued)
yet, however, Commerce has not altered its treatment of duty
drawback adjustments. Thus, “Commerce’s potential rulemaking has
no effect here.” Rhone-Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 20 CIT
573, 584 n.5, 
927 F. Supp. 451
, 461 n.5 (1996).
Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                Page   38

V.   Section 201 Safeguard Duties

     Plaintiff next insists that Commerce erred by declining to

deduct from CEP certain duties imposed on imports of steel into

the United States pursuant to Section 201 of the Trade Act of

1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2251 (“Section 201 Duties”).

     In the Final Results, Commerce determined that the Section

201 Duties were not deductible from CEP under 19 U.S.C.

§ 1677a(c)(2)(A).   Pursuant to that provision, when calculating

dumping margins, Commerce reduces U.S. price by “the amount, if

any, included in such price, attributable to any additional

costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties,

which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the

original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place

of delivery in the United States . . . .”   19 U.S.C.

§ 1677a(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added).   Based on its interpretation

of the phrase “United States import duties,” Commerce customarily

deducts from CEP “normal customs duties”19 but does not deduct

either unfair trade duties or Section 201 Duties.