Ohio| Change
[…] shipment-wide allocation of drawback would eliminate the

distortion of dumping margins and maintain the integrity of the

antidumping statute.

     The court finds that Commerce’s two-prong test is a

reasonable interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) and that

it properly applied the test to the Korean respondents in this

case.   As noted, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B), there

are two requirements for adjusting upward CEP based on rebated

import duties.    First, there must be “import duties imposed by

the country of exportation . . . .”    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).

Second, those duties must either be rebated or not collected by

the exporting country “by reason of the exportation of the

subject merchandise to the United States.”    Id.   As this Court
Consol. Court No. 05-00308                              Page    36

has held previously, nothing in the statute requires an exporter

to demonstrate that it allocated its rebated or non-collected

duties across the totality of its subject shipments.   See Far

East Mach.