Ohio| Change
[…] adjustment, a CEP offset to normal value may be granted.15

          When normal value is established at a[n]
          [LOT] which constitutes a more advanced stage
          of distribution than the [LOT] of the [CEP],
          but the data available do not provide an
          appropriate basis to determine under
          subparagraph (A)(ii) a[n] [LOT] adjustment,
          normal value shall be reduced by the amount
          of indirect selling expenses incurred in the
          country in which normal value is determined
          on sales of the foreign like product . . . .

19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(B).    Unlike an LOT adjustment, then, the

CEP offset does not demand evidence of an effect on price

comparability.   Indeed, the CEP offset can only be used in the

absence of such evidence.     See 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(f)(3) (“Where

available data permit the Secretary to determine under paragraph

(d) of this section whether the difference in [LOT] affects price



     15
          Congress anticipated the situation where the record
would support a finding that sales were made at different levels
of trade but would fall short of establishing that the difference
had a measurable effect on price comparability and thus created
the CEP offset adjustment. See Statement of Administrative
Action, Uruguay Round Agreements Act, accompanying H.R. Rep. No.