Ohio| Change
[…] § 2252(b)] that an article is being imported into the United

States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause

of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic

industry . . . .”    19 U.S.C. § 2251(a).     Thus, the President may

not act unilaterally to increase duties on imports.      Rather,

there must first be an affirmative serious injury, or threat of

serious injury finding from the ITC.

     At issue here is the 2002 Presidential Proclamation that

imposed duties to counteract a surge in steel imports.      On

December 19, 2001, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252, the Commission

submitted to the President its affirmative determination that

certain steel products were “being imported into the United

States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause

of serious injury, or threat of serious injury, to the domestic

industries producing like or directly competitive articles.”

Presidential Proclamation 7529 To Facilitate Positive Adjustment
Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                Page    40

to Competition From Imports of Certain Steel Products

(“Proclamation 7529”), 67 Fed.