It reasons that section 38-35-204(1) does not contain any language limiting "recorded or filed," and section 38-35-201(6) defines "[s]tate or local official or employee" as including any "employee" of "any branch of state government." Though the district court agreed with Battle North, we do not.
¶ 33 Contrary to Battle North's reading of the statute, it does contain limiting language. The recording or filing at issue must be one that affects a person's real or personal property. See § 38-35-204(1) ("Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document" may file a petition.). The filing of an exhibit in a civil court action does not affect a person's real property. Such an exhibit is nothing more than evidence relating to the parties' legal positions.