JOHNSON, J.
[…] Emp't Relations Comm'n May 14, 1985; City of Seattle, 1990 WL 693213; Wash. State Council of County & City Emps. Council 2 AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. Northshore Util. Dist., No. 10534, 2009 WL 3111376 (Wash. Pub. Emp't Relations Comm'n Sept. 10, 2009); see also PUB. EMP'T RELATIONS COMM'N, PRACTITIONER GUIDE 29 (Dec. 2007)
¶16 Next, Thorpe argues that even if RCW 41.56.122 authorizes a broad variety of union security provisions, RCW 41.56.113(1)(b)(i) establishes a limitation on the types of union security provisions that override the prior written authorization requirement. Thorpe argues that RCW 41.56.113(1)(b)(i) authorizes only one type of provision that overrides the prior written authorization requirement: agency shop provisions. She highlights section.113's requirement that the "state ... shall ... enforce the agreement by deducting from the payments to bargaining unit members the dues required for membership." RCW 41.56.113(1)(b)(i). Thorpe argues that there must be a mandatory fee on every IP in the bargaining unit, otherwise the State cannot enforce an agreement that deducts payments from bargaining unit members. We disagree.