¶ 37 Statutes should be interpreted to further, not frustrate, their intended purpose. Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 700, 712, 153 P.3d 846 (2007) (citing Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 99, 864 P.2d 937 (1994). Chapter 10.99 RCW was enacted for the protection of the victim, not punishment of the abuser. The plain language of RCW 10.99.050 reflects the clear statutory purpose outlined in RCW 10.99.010: "[T]o recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide." (Emphasis added.) Recognizing a DVNCO lasts for the maximum term of authority a sentencing judge has to impose sentencing conditions under RCW 3.66.068 provides "maximum protection from abuse" for victims, without further punishing the defendant.