KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] See D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3), (4). The tort-related sub-sections provide for specific jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only when the plaintiff's claim involves tortious injury that occurs in the District of Columbia — not injury that occurs elsewhere, like Alkanani's. See D.C. Code §§ 13-423(a)(3), (a)(4) (allowing for personal jurisdiction over claims arising from the defendant's "causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission" that took place inside or outside the District of Columbia (emphasis added)); see also Lott v.