KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] (See Pl.'s Objections at 26-27.) This Court deems it worthwhile to explain its own assessment of the nexus requirement and its application in the context of this case.
The statutory nexus requirement is essential to an exercise of specific jurisdiction because "[t]he claim itself must have arisen from the business transacted in the District or there is no jurisdiction[]" by the very terms of the long-arm statute. Novak-Canzeri, 864 F.Supp. at 206 (citation omitted); see also D.C. Code § 13-423(b) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section [§ 13-423(a) ], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be alerted against him."). Notably, the operative phrase is "aris[e] from." "Some