AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Nicopure Mem. at 11, citing Japan Whaling Ass'n v. Am. Cetacean Soc'y, 478 U.S. 221, 238-39, 106 S.Ct. 2860, 92 L.Ed.2d 166 (1986) ("Without strong evidence to the contrary," the Supreme Court "doubt[s] that Congress intended the same phrase to have significantly different meanings in two adjoining paragraphs of the same subsection"). In other words, according to plaintiffs, any "component" or "part" referred to in the TCA must be inseparable from the whole notwithstanding the ordinary definitions of the terms. But a review of the statute does not bear this out.
Plaintiffs first point to 21 U.S.C. § 387(17), a provision that defines the term "smoke constituent" to include "any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product." Nicopure Mem. at 11. They also cite 21 U.S.C. § 387d(a), which requires manufacturers to list "all ingredients ... added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product." Id.