AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] But a review of the statute does not bear this out.
Plaintiffs first point to 21 U.S.C. § 387(17), a provision that defines the term "smoke constituent" to include "any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product." Nicopure Mem. at 11. They also cite 21 U.S.C. § 387d(a), which requires manufacturers to list "all ingredients ... added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product." Id. And finally, plaintiffs rely on 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A), which prohibits "a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper)" from containing flavors.