AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] To invoke the substantial equivalence or SE pathway, the sponsor of a new tobacco product must file a report demonstrating that the product is substantially equivalent to a product that had already been commercially marketed as of the February
21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(3)(A).
If a manufacturer of a new product cannot invoke the substantial equivalence pathway — because there was no predicate product on the market as of February 15, 2007 — it must obtain approval from FDA before it can market the product. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). The sponsor of the new tobacco product must submit a detailed application that includes: "full reports of all information, published or known to, or which should reasonably be known to, the applicant, concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco products," and "a full statement of the components, ingredients, additives, and properties, and of the principle or principles of operation, of such tobacco product." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1).
The FDA must either approve or deny a premarket review application within 180 days. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(1)(A).