AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Reg. 13,225-03 (Mar. 19, 2010). The rule, which is now codified at 21 C.F.R. part 1140, contains the required language. See 21 C.F.R. § 1140.16.
As part of the regulatory regime imposed on tobacco products in the TCA, Congress also addressed manufacturers' attempts to market certain products as being less harmful to health than other tobacco products. By amending section 911 of the FDCA, the TCA prohibits the introduction of "any modified risk tobacco product" into interstate commerce unless that product has been pre-cleared by the FDA. TCA § 101; 21 U.S.C. § 387k(a). A "modified risk tobacco product" is defined first as "any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 387k(b)(1). Second, the definition applies to a product:
21 U.S.C. § 387k(b)(2)(A).
A manufacturer that intends to market a tobacco product with modified risk representations must file an application with the Secretary of HHS demonstrating that any claims "relating to the effect of the product on tobacco-related diseases and health-related conditions" are supported by the scientific literature. 21 U.S.C. § 387k(d). An application may be granted "only if the Secretary determines that the applicant has demonstrated that" the product will:
21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1).