AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Congress then amended the definitions section of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to define the term "tobacco product." TCA § 101. For purposes of the TCA, a "tobacco product" is:
21 U.S.C. 321(rr)(1). Neither the TCA nor the FDCA further defines the terms "component," "part," or "accessory."
In the TCA, Congress also imposes a number of regulatory requirements on all tobacco products. First, the statute requires that all "new tobacco products" must receive FDA approval before they may be introduced or delivered into interstate commerce. TCA § 910; 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a). The statute defines the term "new tobacco product" as "any tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007." Id. The law provides two main "pathways" to FDA approval: the less onerous "substantial equivalence" pathway, and the more demanding "premarket review" pathway.