ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] The Court considers: "(1) the plaintiffs prima facie case; (2) any evidence the plaintiff presents to attack the employer's proffered explanation for its actions; and (3) any further evidence of discrimination that may be available to the plaintiff (such as independent evidence of discriminatory statements or attitudes on the part of the employer)." Waterhouse v. District of Columbia, 298 F.3d 989, 992-93 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Aka v. Washington Hosp. Ctr., 156 F.3d 1284, 1289 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (en banc)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
DC Code § 2-1402.68 prohibits "[a]ny practice which has the effect or consequence of violating any of the provisions of [the District of Columbia Human Rights Act]."