KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] ("Def.'s Reply"), ECF No. 65, at 8-10.)
On March 29, 2019, this Court issued an Order that
The District of Columbia criminalizes panhandling by statute. See D.C. Code §§ 22-2301-2306. The Panhandling Control Act defines panhandling as "ask[ing], beg[ging], or solicit[ing] alms," and this definition "includes the spoken, written, or printed word or such other act conducted for the purpose of obtaining an immediate donation of money or thing of value[.]" D.C. Code § 22-2301(2). Notably, the Act expressly prohibits such conduct in eight specified circumstances. See id. at § 22-2302.
As relevant here, subsection (a) of section 22-2302 provides that "[n]o person may ask, beg, or solicit alms, including money and other things of value"—that is, panhandle—"in an aggressive manner in any place open to the general public, including sidewalks, streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, parks, plazas, buildings, doorways and entrances to buildings, and gasoline service stations, and the grounds enclosing buildings." D.C. Code § 22-2302(a). (See 5AC at ¶¶ 6, 12, 36, 41, 90, 138.)