STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Public Employees Relations Act, Sec. 705).
"The Commonwealth or any other employer shall require as a condition of employment during the life of the collective bargaining agreement so providing, the payment on and after the 30th day following the beginning of such employment, or the effective date of such agreement, whichever is later, of a service fee to the employee organization. . . (Mass. Public Employees Relations Act, Sec. 12).
While many section of Florida PERC are similar to those of New York's Taylor Act, Section 208 of the latter Act provides:
"A Public Employer shall extend to an employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article the following rights: . . .
(b) To membership dues deduction, upon presentation of dues deduction cards signed by individual employees. . ."
The clear wording of that statute makes dues check-off mandatory upon the employer independent of a collective bargaining agreement and the New York PERC has so held.