Washington| Change
[…] The Board of County Commissioners did know that Pratt and Perry were among the leaders in distributing the petition highly critical of Hutchinson's work, and was clearly on notice that Hutchinson may have ulterior motives in recommending their dismissal.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Florida Statutes, Section 120.57(1).


    17. Florida Statutes, Section 447.501 provides in pertinent part as follows:


      "Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from:

      1. Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

      2. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other

        conditions of employment."


    18. Among the rights of public employees specified in Florida Statutes, Section 447.301 is the following: