Washington| Change
[…] Florida Statutes, Section 120.57(1).


    17. Florida Statutes, Section 447.501 provides in pertinent part as follows:


      "Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from:

      1. Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

      2. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other

        conditions of employment."


    18. Among the rights of public employees specified in Florida Statutes, Section 447.301 is the following:


      "Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing."

      Employee organization is defined in Florida Statutes, Section 447.203(10) as follows: