STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The sole issue in this case is whether petitioner has vested rights under F.S. 380.06(12) to develop Future Community without compliance with the review requirements of F.S. Ch. 380. The pertinent portions of Section 380.06(12) read as follows:
"Nothing in this section shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized. . .by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position and. . . which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the effective date of the rules issued by the Administration Commission. . .
If a developer has, by his actions in reliance on prior regulations, obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to his interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any
governmental agency to abridge those rights. . . For the purpose of this act the conveyance or agreement to convey property to the county, state or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as
an act of reliance to vest rights as determined under this subsection, provided
such zoning change is actually granted by such government."
This section statutorily recognizes and protects vested rights for projects existing or in the process of being developed on or before July 1, 1973, the effective date of the rules referred to in the statute, F.A.C. Ch. 22F-2.