STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Throughout the
evolution and final adoption of the master plan, it has been treated by all concerned as a unified, indivisible whole. Financing for the project was sought and obtained on the basis of the entire project. The fact that the vast majority of the monies expended prior to July 1, 1973, went toward development in areas other than Future Community does not defeat the integrated planned unit development character of the project.
Section 380.06(12) specifically states that "the conveyance or agreement to convey property to the county, state or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as an act of reliance to vest rights. . .provided such zoning change is actually granted by such government." Here there is no doubt that petitioner's agreements to convey property to the county for roads and school sites was a prerequisite to rezoning approval and that such approval was actually granted by the County.