Washington| Change
[…] Insofar as priority of the lien evidenced by these mortgages is concerned these are deemed mortgages to secure future advances. Accordingly, Petitioners could have filed a claim for refund of the intangible taxes paid on funds not advanced immediately after the clerk had refused to record the mortgage until such taxes had been paid.


  8. Section 215.26 F.S. provides for refunds for taxes and states in pertinent part:


    "(1) The comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, any moneys paid into the state treasury which constitute:

    1. An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

    2. A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and

    3. Any payment made into the state treasury in error;

      and if such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropriation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. There are appropriated from proper respective funds from time to time such sums as may be necessary for such refunds.

      (2) Application for refunds as provided by this section shall be filed with the comptroller within three years after the right to such refund shall have accrued else such rights shall be barred and such application shall be on a form to be prescribed by the comptroller and shall be sworn to and supplemented with such additional proof as is necessary to