Washington| Change
[…] 1. Section 199.122 F.S. provides in pertinent part that intangible personal property shall be valued in the following manner:


    "(7) All notes, bonds, and other obligations for payment of money which are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in the state shall be valued at the principal amount of indebtedness evidenced by such obligation."


  2. With respect to the excise tax on promissory notes, written obligations to pay money, etc. Section 201.08 F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    "(1) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, assignment of salaries, wages, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same on each one hundred dollars of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby, the tax shall be fifteen cents on each one hundred dollars or fraction thereof. Mortgages which incorporate the certificate of indebtedness, not otherwise shown in separate instruments,

    are subject to the same tax at the same rate."


  3. Liability of instrument for stamp duty and amount of such duty is determined by the form and face of the instrument and cannot be affected by proof of extrinsic facts. Bankers Trust Company v. Florida East Coast R. Co.,

    D.C. 8 F. Supp. 874 (1935) aff'd Lee v.