Washington| Change
[…] Further, Petitioner maintains that the rule is so vague and ambiguous it is not susceptible to a clear understanding. A "void for vagueness" argument is therefore extended by the Petitioner. Finally, the Petitioner states that the rule as interpreted by the department is in conflict with Section 201.09, F.S., and therefore void for exceeding the department's statutory authority. It should be noted, as mentioned above, that Section 201.09, F.S., states:


    "Renewal of existing promissory note: exemption.-- when any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which said renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obligations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original