STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 479.07(1)(2)(4)(6) Industrial device permits; fees; tags.- prohibits the erection of signs along federal aid highways outside any incorporated city or town without securing a permit from the Petitioner, State of Florida Department of Transportation. No permit has been applied for or secured for subject signs by the Respondent. The Respondent was denied permission to erect the signs by Mr. R. N. Lester, an outdoor advertising inspector for the Petitioner Florida Department of Transportation. Section 479.11(1) and (2) Certain outdoor advertising prohibited.- prohibits the erection of signs "outside of urban areas if such signs are erected "with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system."