Washington| Change
[…] 7. This definition unequivocally adopts the definition of taxable income found in the Internal Revenue Code and requires the Florida taxpayer to report and pay taxes on the same income under both jurisdictions, subject to certain specifically enumerated adjustments.


      8. This same intent can be found in other sections of this Code. Section 220.42(1), Florida Statutes, states in part:


        For purposes of this code, a taxpayer's method of accounting shall be the same as such taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes. . . .


      9. Section 220.43, Florida Statutes, states in part:


        1. To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this code or forms or regulations prescribed by the department, each taxpayer making a return under this code shall take into account the items

          of income, deduction, and exclusion on such return in the same manner and amounts as reflected in such taxpayer's federal income tax return for the same taxable year. (emphasis supplied).


          These provisions leave no room for interpretive or imaginative application.


      10. This clear language is supported by the general statement of legislative intent found in Section 220.02(3), Florida Statutes.