STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Yazgi has a one-third interest in a different store at a different location in Jacksonville, which is also called Stop N Shop. Sometime before noon on October 15, 1976, Mr. Yazgi took one carton of Winston menthol cigarettes and one carton of Silver Thin cigarettes from this second store and transferred them to respondent Stop N Shop where they were offered for resale and where petitioner's agents discovered them, except for one package which was missing. The store from which respondent took the cigarettes is not a licensed cigarette wholesaler.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 210.15(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that "[c]igarettes may be purchased for retail purposes only from a person holding a
wholesale dealer permit . . . and the cigarettes cannot be transferred to any other place of business for the purpose of resale." Failure to comply with this provision constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. Section 210.18(2), Florida Statutes (1975).