Washington| Change
[…] 10. Prior to the time Lot 12 was purchased by Brolsma, Petitioners were aware of the ownership of this lot and that it was for sale for approximately thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). Since Brolsma was more familiar with acquiring land than were Petitioners he agreed to obtain the lot upon which Petitioners had contracted to have their house built.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. Documentary stamp taxes on deeds and other instruments relating to land are provided for in Section 201.02 Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part:


    1. On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser,

      or any other person by his direction, on each

      $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 30 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution,

      assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at

      the rate of 30 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.


  12. Surtaxes on these documents are provided for in Section 201.021 Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part:


    1. A documentary surtax, in addition to the tax levied in s. 201.02, is levied on those documents taxed by s. 201.02 at the rate of

      55 cents per $500 of the consideration paid; provided, that when real estate is sold, the consideration, for purposes of this tax, shall not include amounts of existing mortgages on the real estate sold. If the full amount of the consideration is not shown on the face of the document, then the tax shall be at the rate of 55 cents on each

      $500 or fractional part thereof of the consideration.


  13. Lot 12 was acquired by Petitioner on August 8, 1977 when the deed dated August 1, 1977 was delivered. At this time no construction had commenced and Petitioners purchased a developed lot which was ready for a dwelling to be constructed thereon.