Ohio| Change
[…] (1)(a) At the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state, the tax to be computed on each taxable sale for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.

    * * * * *

    (2) At the rate of 4 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used,

    consumed, distributed or stored for use or consumption in this state.


    Subsection 212.07(9) provides in part:


    (9) Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, . . . and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his vendor . . . shall be directly liable to the state for any tax, interest,

    or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.