STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sole issue for determination here is petitioner's
eligibility to retire under Section 112.05, Florida Statutes (1977). Citations to rules in Florida Administrative Code, Chapter 22A, are improper as they are personnel rules and Rule 22A-8.07(1) provides that the personnel definition of the term "continuous service" shall have no effect "on the provisions of the Florida Retirement Systems [sic]."
Petitioner asserts that she is entitled to retire at half-salary with a refund of contributions under the provisions of Section 112.05, Florida Statutes (1977), because he has more than thirty years of continuous employment with the State. Section 112.05(1)(a) Florida Statutes (1977) provides:
This section shall apply only to persons retired or persons who are on a state payroll June 30, 1953, and remain continuously on a state payroll until eligible to retire. (Emphasis supplied)
Petitioner has admitted that she was off the state payroll for at least one month during the course of her service to the state.