Washington| Change
[…] 12. The Respondent in this proceeding, as a pharmacy manager, was in charge of the practice of the profession of pharmacy within said prescription department" and had the duty under the foregoing statute to not only maintain all drug records but also to maintain the security of said prescription department. Respondent Bowers failed to maintain the security of the prescription department for which, as manager, he was responsible, which was in violation of the foregoing statute.


  13. Section 893.07 Records.-- provides:


    1. The record of all controlled substances sold, administered, dispensed, or otherwise disposed of shall show:

      1. The date of selling, administering, or dispensing.

      2. The correct name and address of the person to whom or for whose use, or the owner and species of animal for which, sold, administered, or dispensed.

      3. The kind and quantity of controlled substances sold, administered, or dispensed....

    (b) Each person shall maintain a record which shall contain a detailed list of controlled substances lost, destroyed, or stolen, if any; the kind and quantity of such controlled substances; and the date of the dis- covering of such loss, destruction, or theft.


  14. Respondent Bowers did not explain why during a period of nine (9) months some 17,628 tablets of the narcotic Percocet-5 were lost, destroyed or stolen. Respondent knew or should have known of such loss, destruction or theft, and should have maintained a record which contained a detailed list of

controlled substances lost, destroyed, or stolen, if any; the kind and quality of such controlled substances; and the date of the discovering of such loss, destruction, or theft" as required by the foregoing statute. The audit showed that there were more than 22,000 tablets of Schedule II controlled substances not accounted for in the pharmacy managed by Respondent Bowers.


RECOMMENDATION