Ohio| Change
[…] It is further a matter of law in Florida that no agency has inherent rule-making authority. Section 120.54(14), Florida Statutes (1979).


  14. Subsection 212.17(6), Florida Statutes (1979), provides that the Department of Revenue ". . . shall have the power to make, prescribe and publish reasonable rules . . . not inconsistent with [Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] . .

    . for the enforcement of the provisions of [Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] and the collection of revenue [thereunder]." Subsection 212.18(2), Florida Statutes

    (1979), provides that the Department of Revenue ". . . is authorized to make and publish such rules and regulations not inconsistent with [Chapter 212, Florida Statutes], as it may deem necessary in enforcing its provisions . . . ." Thus, it is apparent on the face of the law that the Department of Revenue has been granted by the Legislature the authority to adopt rules with regard to matters set forth in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes.