Ohio| Change
[…] ." DER also alleges that "Chandler Creek" and the Kissimmee River are "waters of the state." Finally, DER also alleges that Respondents' dredge and fill activities will also be conducted in "submerged lands of waters of the state" and their "transitional zones" as those terms are defined in Rule 17-4.02(17) and (19), Florida Administrative Code. As a result, DER alleges that Respondents' activities violate Rule 17-4.28, Florida Administrative Code, and Section 403.161(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the pertinent provisions of which are set forth above, as well as Section 403.087, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of . . . water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department.

    . . ."


  31. As indicated above, DER bears the burden of proving in this proceeding that Ash and Gore Sloughs are "waters of the state", "submerged lands of waters of the state", or "transitional zones" of such submerged lands.