Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Count II of the Notice of Violation should be dismissed.


  32. In Count III of the Notice of Violation, DER alleges that Respondents are constructing "stationary installations" in the form of "drainage ditches" which "may reasonably be expected to be a source of water pollution" in Ash and Gore Sloughs, which DER contends are "waters of the state". DER alleges that these activities constitute violations of Sections 403.161(1)(b) and 403.087, Florida Statutes, the pertinent provisions of which are set forth above, as well as Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or

    in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them. [Emphasis added].

  33. Section 403.031(3), Florida Statutes, provides that: "Waters" shall include, but not be limited

    to rivers, lakes, streams, springs, impound- ments and all other waters or bodies of water, including fresh, brackish, saline, tidal, surface or underground.