Washington| Change
[…] 7. The Respondent Division submitted a proposed recommended order, and Petitioner Barnwell submitted documentation relative to his statements made at the hearing. These instruments were considered in the writing of this order. To the extent the proposed findings of fact have not been adopted in, or are inconsistent with, factual findings in this order they have been specifically rejected as being irrelevant or not having been supported by the evidence.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 121.021 Definitions.-- provides:


    The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a differ- ent meaning is plainly required by the context:...

    (29) "Normal retirement date" means the first day of any month following the date a member attains one of the following statuses:...

    (c) If a special risk member:...

    1. Completes 25 continuous years of creditable service, regardless of age; or