STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the proposed rules exceed the constitutional limitations of the Commission's authority;
the proposed rules are vague and indefinite and are, therefore, unconstitutional; and
the Economic Impact Statement provided by the Commission is wholly inadequate, and the Commission has failed to follow the requirements of Section 120.54(2), Florida Statutes.
In accordance with Section 120.54(1), Florida Statutes, the Commission contends that adoption of the proposed rules is authorized by virtue of the provisions of sections 367.101 and 367.121, Florida Statutes. Section 367.101, Florida Statutes, provides that:
Charges and conditions made by a utility shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions to be made by a utility for service availability. The commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability.
Section 367.121(1), Florida Statutes, insofar as here deemed pertinent, provides that the Commission, in the exercise of its jurisdiction, shall have power: