STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings appropriately exercised its jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action.
The decision of the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business Regulations, of the State of Florida to deny the Petitioner's request for a new Series 2-APS Beverage License was proper, in as much the Petitioner did not meet the qualifications found in Section 561.15, Florida Statutes.
This legal conclusion was reached by comparing the evidential facts in this case with the qualifications found in Section 561.15 (1) and (2), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character, who are not less than
21 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 21 years of age. There shall be no exceptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.
No license under the Beverage law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States or any other state, or who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, keeping a disorderly place, or illegally dealing in narcotics; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state; or who has been convicted in any other state or the United States, or any offense designated as a felony by such state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of whose officers shall have
been so convicted. The term 'conviction' shall include an adjudication of guilt on a Plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the forfeiture
of a bond when charged with a crime.