Washington| Change
[…] I therefore conclude that no sales tax would be owed on the purchase price of the fiberglass roof panels if the purchase transaction were properly exempt.


    20. The Hearing Officer is unable to determine from the evidence in the record which of the items invoiced by Speedling are the roof panels. For this reason I am unable to more fully describe the panels and ascertain their purchase price. All the other materials invoiced by Speedling, the Loretex plastic, etc., are not exempt from taxation even though they may incidentally contribute to shading or frost protection.


    21. Section 212.08(5)(a) states that "...however, such exemption [the agricultural use exemption provided therein] shall not be allowed unless the purchaser or lessee signs a certificate stating that the item to be exempted is for the exclusive use designated herein." Section 12A-1.38(1), Florida Administrative Code requires:


      It is the specific legislative intent that each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption or rental is taxable