Washington| Change
[…] 23. The sale of two diesel engines by Del's Diesel Service to Creigh Hall does not make Six L's liable for sales tax on the transaction. While the transaction had the appearance on paper of being a sale to Six L's, the facts established at the final hearing adequately demonstrated that Mr. Hall purchased the engines for his own personal use.


    24. The sales of pumping equipment by "Enviro" to Six L's for a total of

      $14,750 are taxable. The invoices fail to show the payment of sales tax and Six L's Farms was unable to prove by admissible evidence that the tax had been paid. Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes (1981) requires:


      Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, admissions, communica- tion services, or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased any commercial offices or buildings, real property, space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles or docking or storage space, or spaces for boats in boat docks or

      marinas and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his vendor or lessor shall be directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.


    25. Petitioner, Six L's Packing Company does not argue that its purchase of the conveying and palletizing machinery is inherently an exempt transaction.