Washington| Change
[…] In 2006, respondents issued Form 1699 in its present form, eliminating a dampening factor that they had included in the precursor form three years earlier. (To allow insurers to adapt to the new rate-setting environment, respondents had halved the discounts in the precursor form.) The 2002 ARA Report claims to adhere to the statutory mandate contained in section 627.0629(1), to determine discounts for fixtures or construction techniques that "enhance roof strength, roof covering performance, roof-to-wall strength, wall-to-floor-to-foundation strength, opening protection, and window, door, and skylight strength." For reasons explained in the Final Order, "opening protection" is limited to the impact resistivity of windows and doors, and the "strength" of windows and doors (skylights being treated as windows) is limited to their wind resistivity.