Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject of this case. Section 120.57(1) and Section 120.65, Florida Statutes.


  13. According to Petitioner's Amended Petition for Administrative Hearing it seeks relief in the form of an operating permit for its waste water treatment plant in Lake County. This relief must be denied. The authority and responsibility for permitting baste water treatment plants rest with the Respondent. Section 403.087(1), provides:


    1. No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. In no event shall a permit for a water pollution source be valid for more than 5 years. However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this act and the rules and regulations of the department.

    2. The department shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules, regulations, and standards for

      the issuance, denial, and revocation of permits.


      Chapter 403 further provides that;