Ohio| Change
[…] The brandy was used for cheesecake and other cooking purposes. Marsala was used in the preparation of Veal Marsala.


  8. Mrs. Marotta testified convincingly that whenever she hires a new waiter, she instructs him not to charge for wine. She had no knowledge beforehand that the waiter DeMartini was charging for wine, as he did beyond one glass per patron. At the hearing, neither petitioner nor her counsel was aware that giving wine away in connection with selling meals at Little Italy Restaurant might violate any law.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides that "[l]icenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character, who are not less than

    18 years of age." Respondent takes the position that "[n]on-licensed alcoholic beverage sales . . . create a lacking of the required good moral character."