STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See State Department of Health, Etc., v. Alice P., 367 So.2d 1045 (1st DCA 1979) which noted that the burden is upon the challenger to prove standing when it is resisted.
Although not alleged in the Administrative Complaint, Petitioner has asserted in his proposed conclusions of law that as a citizen of Florida, he has statutory standing pursuant to Section 403.412, Florida Statutes, where "...water resources are concerned...".
Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
In any administrative licensing, or other proceeding authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the State from pollution, impairment, or destruc- tion, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the State or a citizen of the State shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct or product to be licensed or permitted has, or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise
injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the State. (Emphasis supplied)
The statute, commonly referred to as the Environmental Protection Act of 1971 (hereafter "EPA") is part of a comprehensive legislative scheme for dealing with environmental problems. It is but one of thirty-five pieces of legislation enacted in 1971 in response to growing statewide environmental concerns.