STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The obligation to pay as contained in the Agreement of Sale, is sufficiently outright and unconditional to fall within the category of instruments and property subject to the documentary stamp and intangible personal property taxes.
The question, then, in dispute is whether the Agreement of Sale falls within the exemption from state taxation provided by Part II, Chapter 159, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Industrial Development Financing Act." Section 159.31, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
"[T]he bonds [industrial revenue bonds] issued under the provisions of this part, their transfer, and the income therefrom
. . . shall at all times be free from taxation by the state . . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
The term, "bonds," as used in Section 159.31, supra, is defined as follows: