STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the circumstances, the former statutory references and rules having been repealed, they do not form a heals for disciplinary action and it is the successor statutory references and provisions currently in effect which tide Respondent is called to answer, to the extent that the new statutory references and rules provisions are sufficiently similar in nature to the focus of the former statutory and rules provisions.
The present Section 473.315, Florida Statutes, and in particular, Subsection 473.315(2), Florida Statutes, states that:
"A certified public accountant shall not undertake any engagement in the practice of public accounting which he or his firm cannot reasonably expect to complete with professional competence."
This language is essentially the same as the former Rule 21A-4.01, Florida Administrative Code, which reads:
"A practitioner shall not undertake any engagement in the practice of public accounting which he or his firm cannot reasonably expect to complete with professional competence."