Washington| Change
[…] 13. Sections 210.05(5), Florida Statutes, effective July 1, 1979, further authorizes wholesale dealers to sell stamped but untaxed cigarettes to the Seminole Indian Tribe, or to members thereof, for retail sale. Although taxation on those sales is waived, the reporting requirements contained in Chapter 210, Florida Statutes, are imposed.


    14. Section 210.09(4)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically mandates that:


      All persons who are . . . cigarette wholesalers . . . and agents and employees of the same, are required to keep daily sales tickets or invoices of cigarette sales and it shall be the duty of said persons to see that each sales ticket and invoice handled by them or on behalf of them show the correct name and address to whom sold and the number of packages or cartons of each brand sold. It shall also be the duty of said persons to see that each sales ticket or invoice correctly shows whether the same is inside or outside of a qualified municipality and if the sale is made within the limits of a qualified municipality, the correct name of the municipality must be indicated.


      Subsection (4)(b) of that same Section requires the Petitioner to suspend or revoke the license of a cigarette wholesaler for failure to keep daily sales tickets or invoices in accordance with the above-quoted Subsection.