Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Section 367.011(2), Florida Statutes (1979) provides:


    The Florida Public Service Commission

    shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, rates, and issuance and sale of its securities maturing more than 12 months after date of issue, except as provided in this chapter.


  16. Section 367.031 provides:


    Each utility shall obtain a certificate authorizing it to provide service.


  17. Section 367.022 provides:


    The following are not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility:

    1. The sale, distribution or furnishing of bottled water;

    2. Systems owned, operated, managed or controlled by governmental agencies;

    3. Manufacturers providing service solely in connection with their operations;

    4. Public lodging establishments providing service solely in connection with service to their guests;

    5. Landlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service;

    6. Systems designed to serve or serving

      100 persons or less; and

    7. Nonprofit corporations, associations, or cooperatives providing service solely to members who own and control such nonprofit corporations, associations, or cooperatives.


  18. Petitioner contends it is not a public utility within the meaning of the above statutes and should be declared exempt from regulation. It has, however, obtained certification as a public utility and has applied to increase its rates under Section 367.081, Florida Statutes.