Ohio| Change
[…] To the knowledge of the undersigned no attempt was made by the Respondents to request a continuance or otherwise explain their failure to appear.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case. Sections 120.57(1), 120.65 and 604.21(6), Florida Statutes.


  4. Dealers in agricultural products engaging in business in Florida must be licensed by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. As a condition of licensure they must post a bond. The bond requirement is

    established by Section 604.20, Florida Statutes (1979) which provides in pertinent part:


    1. Before any license shall be issued, the applicant therefor shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond in the amount of at least $1,000 or in such greater amount the department may

      determine, not exceeding the maximum amount of business done or estimated to be done

      in any month by the applicant, executed by a surety corporation authorized to

      transact business in the state. Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the department and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for pay- ment to producers or their agents or re- presentatives of the proceeds of all agri- cultural products handled or purchased by such dealer. A new and separate bond shall be furnished annually for the renewal of

      a license.


  5. Petitioner Six L' s complaint is brought pursuant to Section 604.21(1), Florida Statutes (1979) which provides in part: