Ohio| Change
[…] Wright therefore assumed Petitioner had performed the surgery. However, the testimony of Dr. Johnson established that he, and not Weil, had performed all surgical procedures.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 474.213, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:

    1. No person shall:

      1. Practice veterinary medicine unless the person holds an active license

        to practice veterinary medicine;

      2. Use the name or title "veterinarian" when the person has not been licensed pursuant to this chapter.


  17. Section 474.214, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may he

      taken:

      * * *

      (f) Advertising goods or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form

      or content.

      * * *

      2) When the board finds any veterinarian guilty of any of the grounds set

      forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      (a) Denial of an application for licensure.


  18. There was no evidence that Petitioner used the title veterinarian in violation of Subsection 474.213(1)(b), quoted above, or that she held herself out as a veterinarian in violation of Subsection 474.214(1)(f), also quoted. Dr. Johnson ordered the business cards, stationery and advertisements, and was solely responsible for this misrepresentation of Petitioner's status.


  19. Petitioner's apparent diagnosis of the Vilchez and Miller animals were the only acts which could be construed as the practice of veterinary medicine in violation of Subsection 474.213(1)(a), quoted above. These violations were primarily the responsibility of Dr. Johnson in failing to adequately supervise Petitioner, whose status was that of a veterinary technician. In any event, the violations do not warrant denial of Petitioner's application for a license to practice veterinary medicine.


  20. Petitioner contends that none of the above provisions are applicable to her even if she had committed the acts alleged. This argument is based on Section 474.203, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides in part:


    EXEMPTIONS.-This chapter shall not apply to:

    * * *