STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Murray and Ms. Smith. He claims not to remember anything he asked Mrs. Murray. Mr. Pressley also maintains he cannot recall any of the details of the episode at Magnolia School, although he maintains he definitely does recall that he had not been drinking that day. The undersigned finds the Respondent's testimony and demeanor on the witness stand characterized by poor memory or evasiveness or both.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding.
Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any princi- pal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incom- petency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude.
Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such a person without pay, but if charges are not sus- tained he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if such charges are sustained, either to dismiss said employee or fix the terms under which said employee may be rein- stated.
Pursuant to this section, the above enumerated allegations were lodged against the Respondent, and based upon them, Respondent has been charged pursuant to the above section with misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty and drunkenness.