Washington| Change
[…] operate, use, or maintain, or cause or permit to be constructed, erected, operated, used, or maintained, any outdoor advertising structure, outdoor advertising sign, or outdoor advertisement along any federal aid primary highway or interstate highway within

    any incorporated city or town shall apply for a permit on a form provided by the department. A permanent permit tag of the kind hereinafter provided shall be issued by the department without charge and shall be affixed to the sign in the manner provided

    in subsection (4).


  5. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the

      interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111,

      or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any federal or state highway . . . .


  6. Section 479.111 provides certain exemptions to the prohibition contained in Section 479.11, to wit:


    Only the following signs shall be permitted within controlled positions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems:

    * * *

    (2) Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas subject to agreement established by s. 479.02.


  7. Rule 14-10.04, Florida Administrative Code, restates in summary the provisions of Section 479.07 and provides the method for applying for and obtaining a permit. The agreement referred to in Section 479.111(2), Florida Statutes, cited above, between the Governor of the State of Florida and the U.S. Department of Transportation is adopted as Rule 14-10.09, Florida Administrative Code. Commercial and industrial zones are defined therein to be areas within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal- aid primary System, or state highway system zoned commercial or industrial under the authority of state law.


  8. The unrefuted evidence in the record in this case establishes that the subject commercial zone wherein the signs are located is properly zoned pursuant to properly enacted zoning ordinances.