STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This contention is without merit. The petition complies with the requirements set out at Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner contends that the amendment to Rule 23-19.05 which increased the matrix time period for presumptive parole release dates of inmates convicted of second degree murder is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because the amendment was not properly supported by research data or statistical information. This contention is without merit. Section 947.165, Florida Statutes, provides:
The commission shall develop and implement objective parole guidelines which shall be the criteria upon which parole decisions are made. Such guidelines shall be established by rule and promulgated pursuant to chapter 120 before January 1, 1979. The objective parole guidelines shall be developed according to an acceptable research method and shall be based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood
of favorable parole outcome. Factors used in arriving at the salient factor score and the severity of offense behavior category shall not be applied as aggravating circumstances.
The commission shall review the objective parole guidelines before January 1, 1980, and make any revisions considered necessary by virtue of experience. Thereafter, such review and necessary revision shall be conducted no less than on an annual basis. The commission shall be responsible for
notifying the department of the statistical information and automated data requirements necessary for program review and