STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's objections are sustained; the statements are excluded. They constitute hearsay statements, i.e., out-of- court statements by persons who did not testify at hearing and which are offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. They do not explain or corroborate other competent evidence. Neither do they
constitute authorized hearsay exceptions which may be admitted despite their hearsay character. 90.802, 90.803, 90.804, Fla. Stat. (1979). To allow the use of such hearsay statements--highly prejudicial on their face--would controvert Section 120.58(1) and deprive this proceeding of fundamental fairness. See, 120.57(1)9., Fla. Stat. (1979).
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part:
The (Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco) is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . .,or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state. . .
Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
Maintaining licensed premises that are unsanitary, or are not approved as sanitary by the county board of health or the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, whichever has jurisdiction thereof.
Section 561.01(11), Florida Statutes (1978), defines the term "licensed premises" to mean: