STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Members of the instructional staff of the public schools, subject to the rules
and regulations of the state board and of the school board, shall perform the follow- ing functions:
* * *
(2) EXAMPLE FOR PUPILS.--Labor faith- fully and earnestly for the advancement of the pupils in their studies, deportment and morals, and embrace every opportunity to inculcate, by precept and example, the principles of truth, honesty and patriot- ism and the practice of every Christian virtue.
The above provisions establish the standards of teacher job performance and conduct which are relevant here.
Subsection 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part: Any member of the district adminis-
trative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, miscon- duct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. . . .
Dixon is charged with immorality and misconduct in office.