Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, such contact is limited to mail. However, Respondent met with a Department inspector on his own volition in April, 1981, in an effort to resolve the problem. He obtained an oral assurance that an extension of time would be granted to make necessary repairs, but this agreement was subsequently rescinded by the Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  10. Section 386.01, Florida Statutes, provides in part that: A sanitary nuisance is the commission of any act,

    by an individual. . or the keeping, maintaining, propagation, existence, or permission of anything, by an individual. . .by which the health or

    lives ofindividuals, may be threatened or impaired, or by which or through which, directly or indirectly, disease may be caused.


  11. Section 386.041(1), Florida Statutes, enumerates the conditions which shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health. As is pertinent herein, they include: