Washington| Change
[…] 21. There is no criminal offense in the State of Florida that is comparable to desertion. Therefore, the commission of this offense by an individual in Florida would not subject him to punishment "by death or imprisonment in the state penitentiary". Because of this, Horton has committed an offense made a felony by the United State Code though not by Florida Statutes. Accordingly, he has not committed a felony as defined by the Florida Constitution. Rotstein v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 397 So.2d 305 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)


    22. Section 944.292, Florida Statutes, provides that:


      Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s.10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s.8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.


      Because Horton was net convicted of a felony as defined by the Florida Constitution, his Florida civil rights were never suspended.