Ohio| Change
[…] Relevant statutory provisions, which have not been materially changed since 1970, governing membership in FRS are set out at Section 121.021, Florida Statutes. In order to be a member of FRS it is required that individuals be "officers or employees", and entitlement to membership is based upon "compensation". "Officer or employee" is defined at Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, as:


    "... any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly estab- lished position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."


    Compensation is defined at Paragraph (22) of the Section as: ... the monthly salary paid a member Paragraph (22) includes the following exemption from the term "compensation":