Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, Sections 231.09(3) and (8), Florida Statutes (1981), provide that pupils shall be treated kindly, considerately and humanely and that discipline shall be administered in accordance with regulations of the state board and the school board and that instructional personnel shall "conform to all rules and regulations that may be prescribed by the state board and by the school board." In that connection, Section 232.27, Florida Statutes (1981), cited as authority supporting the charges, states " . .

    . the principal shall prepare guidelines for administering such punishment [corporal punishment] which identify the types of punishable offenses, the conditions under which the punishment shall he administered, and the specific personnel and the school staff authorized to administer the punishment." In this regard, School Board Regulation 6GX-13-5D-1.07 provides in pertinent part: